Is Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g Gluten Free?

Description
A ready-to-use satay stir-fry sauce offering a creamy, slightly textured consistency and a savory-sweet, mildly spiced flavor; commonly used to toss with noodles, vegetables, grilled proteins, or as a quick stir-fry base. Reviewers note convenient versatility and good taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready-to-use satay stir-fry sauce offering a creamy, slightly textured consistency and a savory-sweet, mildly spiced flavor; commonly used to toss with noodles, vegetables, grilled proteins, or as a quick stir-fry base. Reviewers note convenient versatility and good taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (Milk), Peanuts (from Paste) 9%, Onion, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Herb and Spice (Lemongrass, Garlic, Coriander Seed), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Coconut (Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kan Tong Peanut Satay Stir Fry Cooking Sauce | 505g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


