Is Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour
  • yeast extract

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barbecue style stir fry sauce has a balanced sweet savory profile with mild smokiness and umami tones. Viscous, glossy consistency clings to vegetables, meats, and tofu, creating caramelized glazing high heat cooking. Commonly used as a stir fry sauce, marinade, or finishing glaze; reviewers note dependable flavor and easy application.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (From Paste), Water, Onion, Sugar, Capsicum, Garlic, Vinegar, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Smoke Flavour, Yeast Extract, Colours (Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Clove, Nutmeg, Pepper, Tamarind Paste, Chilli, Star Anise

Check Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kan Tong Stir Fry Sauce Chinese Barbecue 520g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMeal Prep