Is Kan Tong Thai Green Curry Paste Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Lemongrass, Green Chilli, Salt, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Garlic, Sugar, Chilli, Lime Juice (from Concentrate, Contains Preservative (sodium Benzoate)), Coriander Seed 1.5%, Galangal, Flavours (contains Fish), Food Acid (acetic). Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check Kan Tong Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kan Tong Thai Green Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
S&B Golden Curry Sauce Mix - Medium Hot (Green) 92g
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


