Is Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural & artificial flavor
- 2% of calcium carbonate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (alaska Pollock And/or Pacific Whiting, Msc Certified), Water, Wheat Starch, Rice Wine (water, Sugar, Alcohol, Rice, Salt), Egg White, Cane Sugar, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn/soy Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor (crab, Pollock), Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Torula Yeast, Carrageenan, Color Added (carmine, Caramel, Paprika). Contains: A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kanimi Seafarer Crab Flavored Seafood Flakes & Chunks 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl...
Turkey Hill Black Cherry Vanilla Flavored Premium Ice Cream With Chunks of Black Cherries, Black Cherry
Great American Seafood Fresh Imitation Crab Flakes - 2.5 Lb
Clover Leaf Crab Delectables Leg Style Crab Flavoured Seafood
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


