Is KANSAS CITY CHILE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, SALT, ONION POWDER, OREGANO POWDER, CUMIN, LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check KANSAS CITY CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep