Is kapiti vanilla choc sundae Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • imported fresh milk &quot
  • 12% milk fat
  • made in new zealand for kapiti ice cream by tip top ice cream company limited
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • natural flavours
  • 471

imported fresh milk &quot

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream [cream (milk), milk, reconstituted skim milk, liquid sugar, glucose syrup (from maize), milk solids, emulsifier (471), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), natural flavours (milk), natural colour annatto), chocolate fudge sauce (23%) [glucose syrup (from maize), sugar, water, milk solids, vegetable oil, cocoa powder (4,7%), stabiliser (1442), cocoa mass (0,5%), salt, natural flavour], compound chocolate (9%) vegetable oil, sugar, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifier soy lecithin), natural flavour], contains milk, soy, may be present: peanut, tree nuts, ice cream contains 12% milk fat, made in new zealand for kapiti ice cream by tip top ice cream company limited, 113 carbine road, mt nutrition informatio servings per package: serving size: 105g (145ml) energy protein, total - gluten fat, total - saturated carbohydrate sodium - sugars natural wellington, auckland, new zealand, imported into malaysia colours by sunge t sdn, bhd, no, 1, jalan 6/118c, desa tun f by tappo pte ltd, main street, sigatoka, fiji, , flavours fab che 6000 kuala lumpur, malaysia, imported fresh milk "the kapit is a trade mark owned by the fonterra group proudly nz made as are owned by their rights holders, used under licence from the trade mark owner, , cream no palm oil average quant per serving 1280kj (307) 300 25 los

Check kapiti vanilla choc sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping