Is kapiti vanilla choc sundae Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • 1442
  • 471

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream [cream (milk), milk, reconstituted skim milk, liquid sugar, glucose syrup (from maize), milk solids, emulsifier (471), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), natural flavours (milk), natural colour annatto), chocolate fudge sauce (23%) [glucose syrup (from maize), sugar, water, milk solids, vegetable oil, cocoa powder (4,7%), stabiliser (1442), cocoa mass (0,5%), salt, natural flavour], compound chocolate (9%) vegetable oil, sugar, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifier soy lecithin), natural flavour], contains milk, soy, may be present: peanut, tree nuts, ice cream contains 12% milk fat, made in new zealand for kapiti ice cream by tip top ice cream company limited, 113 carbine road, mt nutrition informatio servings per package: serving size: 105g (145ml) energy protein, total - gluten fat, total - saturated carbohydrate sodium - sugars natural wellington, auckland, new zealand, imported into malaysia colours by sunge t sdn, bhd, no, 1, jalan 6/118c, desa tun f by tappo pte ltd, main street, sigatoka, fiji, , flavours fab che 6000 kuala lumpur, malaysia, imported fresh milk "the kapit is a trade mark owned by the fonterra group proudly nz made as are owned by their rights holders, used under licence from the trade mark owner, , cream no palm oil average quant per serving 1280kj (307) 300 25 los

Check kapiti vanilla choc sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping