Is Karma Wellness Water Balance Acai Pomberry - 18 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid-1110
  • vitamin d-440iu-110
  • vitamin b12-6
  • vit b12
  • +8 more

pantothenic acid-1110

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Water, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C), Citric Acid, Fruit Juice (Color), Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf Extract, Cane Sugar, White Tea Extract, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit E), Green Tea Extract, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), Niacinamide (Vit B3), Zinc Picolinate, Retinol Palmitate (Vit A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit B6), Cholecalciferol (Vit D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vit B12), Spring Water: Pristine Mountain Spring, Stockbridge Vt, Vitamin A-5500iu-110%, Vitamin C-1001667%, Vitamin D-440iu-110%, Vitamin E-33iu-110%, Niacin-2110%, Vitamin B6-2, Vitamin B12-6, Mcg-110%, Pantothenic Acid-1110%, Zinc-27%, Proprietary Blend-303mg

Check Karma Wellness Water Balance Acai Pomberry - 18 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Karma Wellness Water Balance Acai Pomberry - 18 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

VitacostTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go