Is Käse Tortellini Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hartweizengrieẞ, Käsemischung 19% (Gouda 13% [Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungs - kulturen, mikrobieller Labaustauschstoff], Molkeneiweiẞkäse: Ricotta 4% (Süßmolke, Sahne, Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure), Blauschimmelkäse 1,5% (Milch, Säuerungskulturen, Speisesalz, tierisches Lab, Schimmel) , Hartkäse 1% [Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungskulturen, mikrobieller Labaustauschstoff), Wasser, Vollei, Sonnenblumenöl, Weizenmehl, Butter, jodiertes Speisesalz (Speisesalz, Kaliumjodat), Zucker, Gewürze. Kann Spuren von Senf, Soja, Sellerie und Sesamsamen enthalten.
Check Käse Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Käse Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
5 CHEESE RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD FLAVOR TORTELLINI, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD
Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach
About this product
Pasta · Piece


