Is Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Chewy bars combine noticeable cherry tartness with dark chocolate richness, offering a soft, slightly dense chew. Consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or as post workout bites. Reviews often note a balanced fruit and chocolate flavor and satisfying chew, while some mention variability in fruit pieces and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy bars combine noticeable cherry tartness with dark chocolate richness, offering a soft, slightly dense chew. Consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or as post workout bites. Reviews often note a balanced fruit and chocolate flavor and satisfying chew, while some mention variability in fruit pieces and packaging.
Ingredients
Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley), Brown Rice Syrup, Cherries (Cherries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Red Tart Cherry Juice Concentrate), Semisweet Chocolate (Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Grits, Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Cane Syrup, Honey, Corn Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Evaporated Salt, Kashi Seven Whole Grains & Sesame Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Brown Rice, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Natural Flavors, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Isolate, Almond Flour, Peanut Flour
Check Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


