Is Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy bars combine noticeable cherry tartness with dark chocolate richness, offering a soft, slightly dense chew. Consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or as post workout bites. Reviews often note a balanced fruit and chocolate flavor and satisfying chew, while some mention variability in fruit pieces and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley), Brown Rice Syrup, Cherries (Cherries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Red Tart Cherry Juice Concentrate), Semisweet Chocolate (Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Grits, Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Cane Syrup, Honey, Corn Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Evaporated Salt, Kashi Seven Whole Grains & Sesame Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Brown Rice, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Natural Flavors, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Isolate, Almond Flour, Peanut Flour

Check Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go