Is Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • barley
  • oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors

hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy bars combine noticeable cherry tartness with dark chocolate richness, offering a soft, slightly dense chew. Consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or as post workout bites. Reviews often note a balanced fruit and chocolate flavor and satisfying chew, while some mention variability in fruit pieces and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley), Brown Rice Syrup, Cherries (Cherries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Red Tart Cherry Juice Concentrate), Semisweet Chocolate (Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Grits, Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Cane Syrup, Honey, Corn Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Evaporated Salt, Kashi Seven Whole Grains & Sesame Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Brown Rice, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Natural Flavors, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Isolate, Almond Flour, Peanut Flour

Check Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Cherry Dark Chocolate Non-GMO Project Verified (6 Count) 7.4 oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go