Is Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond are a delicious and satisfying snack option. These bars are packed with whole roasted almonds, rich dark chocolate, and espresso, giving them a delightful mocha flavor. The addition of hearty rolled grains adds a wholesome and filling element to these bars. With 4g of fiber and 6g of protein, they provide a nutritious boost to your day. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Hull Fibre, Coffee Extract, Cocoa, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Contains Oat, Almond And Soy , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kashi Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Mocha Almond is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go