Is Kashi Chimichurri Quinoa Plant-Powered Bowl Frozen Meal Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Lentils (Water, Lentils), Water, Red Potatoes, Roasted Red Onions, Kale, Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Black Beans, Zucchini, Corn, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, White Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Cornstarch, Roasted Onions, Roasted Red Peppers, Carrots, Celery, Sea Salt, Cumin, Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano, Leek Juice Concentrate, Dried Tomato, Dried Green Peppers, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Black Pepper

Check Kashi Chimichurri Quinoa Plant-Powered Bowl Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashi Chimichurri Quinoa Plant-Powered Bowl Frozen Meal is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusSpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go