Is Kashi Frozen Chimichurri Quinoa Bowl - 9oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Lentils (Water, Lentils), Water, Red Potatoes, Roasted Red Onions, Kale, Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Black Beans, Zucchini, Corn, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, White Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Cornstarch, Roasted Onions, Roasted Red Peppers, Carrots, Celery, Sea Salt, Cumin, Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano, Leek Juice Concentrate, Dried Tomato, Dried Green Peppers, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper

Check Kashi Frozen Chimichurri Quinoa Bowl - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kashi Frozen Chimichurri Quinoa Bowl - 9oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sTarget

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go