Is Kashi Frozen Mayan Harvest Bake Bowl - 10oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye
  • hard red wheat
  • triticale
  • barley
  • wheat
  • oats

rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plantains (Plantains, Soybean Oil), Amaranth Polenta (Water, Amaranth, Milled Corn, Sea Salt, Ancho Chili, Onion Puree, Cane Sugar, Spices, Cilantro, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Paprika (Color), Cornstarch), Cooked Black Beans, Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Tomatoes (Ground Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Kale, Pumpkin Seeds, Oats, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Rye, Hard Red Wheat, Triticale, Brown Rice, Barley, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds, Ancho Chili, Sea Salt, Onion Puree, Dried Garlic, Spices, Cilantro, Garlic, Paprika (Color)

Check Kashi Frozen Mayan Harvest Bake Bowl - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kashi Frozen Mayan Harvest Bake Bowl - 10oz is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyHerbaceous
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking