Is Tattooed Chef Organic Acai Bowl, Frozen (4 ct.) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic whole grain oats

organic whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen fruit bowls offer bright, tangy-sweet flavor and a smooth, spoonable texture that softens quickly after slight thawing. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or blended into smoothies, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional icy texture or variable sweetness across servings and easy portioned packaging for on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic acai puree (organic acai, filtered water, citric acid, organic bananas, organic strawberries, organic blueberries, organic coconut milk beverage, organic coconut milk (filtered water, organic coconut crew), contains 2% or less of: vitamin and mineral blend (calcium phosphate, magnesium phosphate, l-selenomethionine selenium, vitamin A, vitamin D2, zinc oxide, vitamin B-12, sea salt, organic sunflower lecithin, organic locust bean gum, gellan gum. Topping: organic granola (organic whole grain oats, organic tapioca syrup, organic invert sugar, organic sunflower oil, organic chia seeds, organic flaxseeds, organic brown rice syrup, organic brown rice flour, sprouted organic quinoa flour, organic amaranth flakes, organic sprouted millet flour, organic quinoa flake, natural vanilla flavor, organic molasses, organic rice flour, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E), dried organic coconut

Check Tattooed Chef Organic Acai Bowl, Frozen (4 ct.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep