Is Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat
- rye
- triticale
- barley
- wheat
- oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavours
- oat hull fibre
- +1 more
hard red wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triticale, Barley), Dates, Dark Chocolate (Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa), Chicory Root (Inulin), Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Coconut, Soy Grits, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Walnuts, Cornstarch, Evaporated Cane Juice Crystals, Corn Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice Syrup, Rice Starch, Honey, Natural Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Oat Hull Fibre, Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Blend (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Long Grain Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Salt, Peanut Flour, Milk, Almond Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Triticale, Barley, Soy, Walnut, Sesame, Peanut, Milk And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Kashi Fruit and Grain Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Coconut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


