Is Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kashi GO Lean Toasted Berry Crisp is a delicious and crunchy breakfast cereal made with 16 grams of whole grains. It features multigrain clusters, wheat sticks, and sweet cranberries and blueberries. This cereal is known for its high protein content and plant-powered goodness. It is made in the USA using sustainable and ethical farming practices, and it is non-GMO and Kosher Pareve. People really enjoy the taste of this cereal and appreciate its crunchy texture. Overall, Kashi GO Lean Toasted Berry Crisp is a popular choice among those looking for a nutritious and flavorful breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Soy Flakes, Dried Cane Syrup, Wheat Sticks (Whole Wheat Flour, Kashi Seven Whole Grains And Sesame Flour (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Calcium Carbonate), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Defatted Soy Grits, Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Dried Blueberries (Blueberries, Dried Cane Syrup, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Baking Soda, Natural Flavors, Evaporated Salt, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Soy Lecithin Whole Grain Oats, Soy Lecithin

Check Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking