Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut butter, chicory root fiber, pea protein, peanuts, coconut oil, brown rice syrup, invert cane syrup, semi-sweet chocolate† (chocolate, cane sugar, sunflower lecithin, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), pea crisps (pea protein, rice starch), vegetable glycerin, almond protein, fermented pea and brown rice protein, cocoa†, sunflower lecithin, salt, natural flavors, rosemary extract for freshness

Check Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 | Spoonful