Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut butter, chicory root fiber, pea protein, peanuts, coconut oil, brown rice syrup, invert cane syrup, semi-sweet chocolate† (chocolate, cane sugar, sunflower lecithin, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), pea crisps (pea protein, rice starch), vegetable glycerin, almond protein, fermented pea and brown rice protein, cocoa†, sunflower lecithin, salt, natural flavors, rosemary extract for freshness

Check Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Kashi GO Protein Bars - Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter | Vegan | Non-GMO | Box of 4 | Spoonful