Is Kashi Golean Bars Honey Pecan Baklava 1.59oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEA CRISP (PEA PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), PECANS, HONEY, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CASHEW BUTTER, CHIA SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS BUTTER, INVERT CANE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, ACACIA GUM, DATES, BUCKWHEAT, SESAME SEEDS, ALMONDS, MOLASSES, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, CINNAMON, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS.
Check Kashi Golean Bars Honey Pecan Baklava 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Golean Bars Honey Pecan Baklava 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


