Is Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g Vegan?

Description
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal 345g is a multigrain cereal made by Kashi. It is a chocolate-flavored cereal that is made from plant protein and contains puffed grains. The cereal is vegan and kosher. It offers a delightful chocolate taste while providing the benefits of plant protein. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- chocolate liquor
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal 345g is a multigrain cereal made by Kashi. It is a chocolate-flavored cereal that is made from plant protein and contains puffed grains. The cereal is vegan and kosher. It offers a delightful chocolate taste while providing the benefits of plant protein. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Soy Flakes, Whole Grain Oats, Puffed Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Hard Red Wheat, Brown Rice, Barley, Rye), Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Dried Cane Syrup, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavour, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Extract, Sea Salt, Contains Soy, Oat, Wheat, Barley And Rye , May Contain Sesame And Tree Nuts
Check Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Kashi Golean Chocolate Crunch Cereal, 345g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


