Is Kashi Grain Free Coconut Almond Chewy Granola Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Coconut, Almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Honey, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peanuts, Almond Flour, Dried Tapioca Syrup, Almond Butter, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness. Contains Coconut, Almond, Peanut And Soy Ingredients. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Milk.

Check Kashi Grain Free Coconut Almond Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoney
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go