Is Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat
- triticale
- rye
- barley
- wheat germ
- whole oat flour
- oat bran
- kashi seven whole grain flour
- oats
- +2 more
hard red wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice Syrup, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Corn Flour, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Oat Fiber, Wheat Germ, Honey, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract, Caramel Color, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Decaffeinated White Tea Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Activin (A Trademark Of San Joaquin Valley Concentrates), Grape Seed Extract, Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12
Check Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


