Is Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- source of vitamin a
- natural flavor
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice Syrup, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Corn Flour, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Oat Fiber, Wheat Germ, Honey, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract, Caramel Color, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Decaffeinated White Tea Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Activin (A Trademark Of San Joaquin Valley Concentrates), Grape Seed Extract, Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12
Check Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


