Is Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin b12
  • source of vitamin a
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice Syrup, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Corn Flour, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Oat Fiber, Wheat Germ, Honey, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract, Caramel Color, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Decaffeinated White Tea Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Activin (A Trademark Of San Joaquin Valley Concentrates), Grape Seed Extract, Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12

Check Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go