Is Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Cereal Vegan?

Description
Sweet, toasted cereal with crisp clusters that provide a firm crunch and flaky texture; softens predictably when combined with milk or yogurt. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, usefulness as a snack or topping, and occasional reports of variability in freshness between boxes and packaging issues occasionally mentioned.

Description
Sweet, toasted cereal with crisp clusters that provide a firm crunch and flaky texture; softens predictably when combined with milk or yogurt. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, usefulness as a snack or topping, and occasional reports of variability in freshness between boxes and packaging issues occasionally mentioned.
Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Cornmeal, Invert Cane Syrup, Oat Fiber, Honey, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Iron (ferric Phosphate), Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) For Freshness. *Organic
Check Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Organic Honey Toasted Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


