Is KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Triciale, Barley), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Honey, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phospate), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Organic Skim Milk, Walnuts, Almonds, Organic Eggs, Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk, Walnut, Almond And Egg , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KASHI, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go