Is Kaskey's Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION * (CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING SULFITES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY BEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Kaskey's Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupDipping
Pescatarian? Kaskey's Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix | Spoonful