Is Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +8 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Syrup Solids*, Agave Syrup*, High Linoleic Sunflower Oil*, Agave Inulin*, Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct From Coconut)*, Contains 1.5% Or Less Of: Vanilla Extract*, Natural Flavor*, Flaxseed Oil, Pea Starch*, Locust Bean Gum*, Rosemary Extract*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend* (extracts And Concentrates From: Broccoli*, Coffeeberry*, Green Tea*, Turmeric*, Kale*, Broccoli Sprout*, Acai*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Tomato*, Blueberry*, Carrot*, Beet*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*), Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide), L-cysteine, L-tryptophan. *organic
Check Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


