Is Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup solids
  • natural flavor

brown rice syrup solids

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Syrup Solids*, Agave Syrup*, High Linoleic Sunflower Oil*, Agave Inulin*, Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct From Coconut)*, Contains 1.5% Or Less Of: Vanilla Extract*, Natural Flavor*, Flaxseed Oil, Pea Starch*, Locust Bean Gum*, Rosemary Extract*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Spectra™ Phytonutrient Blend* (extracts And Concentrates From: Broccoli*, Coffeeberry*, Green Tea*, Turmeric*, Kale*, Broccoli Sprout*, Acai*, Cinnamon*, Garlic*, Tomato*, Blueberry*, Carrot*, Beet*, Raspberry*, Spinach*, Tart Cherry*, Blackberry*), Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide), L-cysteine, L-tryptophan. *organic

Check Katefarms Glucose Support Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking