Is KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

milk glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, BUTTER, MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FAVOR, VITAMIN A & E) DRIZZLE: (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED)

Check KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go