Is KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, BUTTER, MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A & E) DRIZZLE: (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ADDED)
Check KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KATHY KAYE, SOFT N' BUTTERY POPCORN CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz.
CRUNCH 'N MUNCH Buttery Toffee Popcorn with Peanuts, 6 oz.
Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size
Fiber One 70 Calories Soft-Baked Bar, Cinnamon Coffee Cake, 12 Ct Value Pack, 10.6 Oz
Kathy Kaye Popcorn Balls - 12 CT
About this product
Snack · Slice


