Is Katsu Curry Rice Pot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried egg
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried egg
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

73% Dried Long Grain Rice, Potato Starch, Flavourings (contain Wheat, Barley, Soya), Sugar, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay Leaf), Sea Salt, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Pimento, Clove, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Green Cardamom, Cayenne Pepper, Flavourings), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg

Check Katsu Curry Rice Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go