Is Katz Chocolate Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- artificial butter flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate added
- mono & diglycerides
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sweet chocolate-filled buns offer a pronounced cocoa flavor with a tender, pillowy crumb and lightly glazed exterior. Texture balances moist interior and chewy crust. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee or tea, used also in lunchboxes, dessert plates, or toasted briefly for warmth.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (Potato, Tapioca, White Rice, Brown Rice, Sorghum), No-trans-fat Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Benzoate As , Lactic Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Eggs, Water, Cocoa, Coffee, Dry Yeast, Pure Vanilla Extract, Pure Vanilla Powder, Confectioners Sugar, Xanthan, Emulsifier, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Canola Oil
Check Katz Chocolate Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Chocolate Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Katz Chocolate Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


