Is Katz Gluten Free English Muffins (Frozen - .75 Unit) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen English muffins deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp, toasted exterior and soft, airy interior dotted with nooks and crannies. Texture holds up when heated from frozen; consumers report consistent size, reliable toasting, and versatility for breakfast sandwiches, bruschetta, or as a base for spreads and melts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Flour, Sorghum Flour, Potato Flour, Corn Flour), Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Dry Yeast, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains: Soy, Corn

Check Katz Gluten Free English Muffins (Frozen - .75 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free English Muffins (Frozen - .75 Unit) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGluten Free Mall

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep