Is KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- reduced lactose whey
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- enzyme
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (AGED OVER 9 MONTHS), PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, PORT WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING CARMINE, BLUE 2, RED 40, AND APOCAROTENAL, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAUKAUNA, LITE SPREADABLE CHEESE, PORT WINE, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Ken's Steak House® Lite Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


