Is Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy sharp-cheddar flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that holds shape yet spreads easily. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, and as a convenient snack or party dip. Customer reviews frequently note its portability and overall robust taste, while some mention occasional variability in firmness and intensity across individual cups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 6 Months), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Reduced Protein Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Salt, Apocarotenal (Color)

Check Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping