Is Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese with Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( [ Aged Over 120 Days ] , Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ) , Water , Reduced Lactose Whey , Almonds , Cream , Whey , Skim Milk , Lactic Acid , Salt , Xanthan Gum , Sorbic Acid ( To Protect Flavor ) , Apo-Carotenal ( Color ) , Natural Flavor , Malic Acid .

Check Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese with Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese with Almonds is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Kaukauna Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese with Almonds | Spoonful