Is Kaukauna Spreadable Port Wine Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kaukauna spreadable port wine cheese cup 65 oz is a natural cheese product made with whey solids, wine, and spices. It is conveniently spreadable at room temperature. People have described it as addictive, comparing it to crack for white people. It is said that individuals can easily finish a tub of this cheese if they don't try to stop themselves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 6 Months), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Reduced Protein Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Port Wine, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2, Red 40, Apocarotenal, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Salt, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 6 Months), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt

Check Kaukauna Spreadable Port Wine Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kaukauna Spreadable Port Wine Cheese Cup - 6.5 Oz. is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping