Is Kavanagh's Organic Porridge Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly nutty flavor with a warm, toasty note; yields a smooth yet hearty texture when cooked, often described as reliably creamy. Common uses include stovetop porridge, overnight soaking, baking into breads or muffins, and adding to smoothies. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking performance and pleasant, uncomplicated taste and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- organic oat flakes
- oats
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly nutty flavor with a warm, toasty note; yields a smooth yet hearty texture when cooked, often described as reliably creamy. Common uses include stovetop porridge, overnight soaking, baking into breads or muffins, and adding to smoothies. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking performance and pleasant, uncomplicated taste and texture.
Ingredients
Organic Oat Flakes. Including Cereals Containing Gluten, Contains Oats.
Check Kavanagh's Organic Porridge Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kavanagh's Organic Porridge Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Grain · Flake


