Is Kayanoya Original Dashi Stock Powder, Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONING (BONITO, SARDINE, FLYING FISH, ROUND HERRING, KELP), DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, POWDERED SOY SAUCE(SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), FERMENTED SEASONING (WATER, ALCOHOL<CORN>, RICE SEASONING<RICE, GLUCOSE, SALT, GRAPE>, SALT, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, RICE BRAN).

Check Kayanoya Original Dashi Stock Powder, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kayanoya Original Dashi Stock Powder, Original is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
UmamiSaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep