Is Kayz Gluten Free Cinnamon Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, cinnamon-forward rolls with a tender, slightly cakey crumb and modest sweetness; texture firms when refrigerated but softens when warmed. Commonly heated and served for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note robust cinnamon flavor, convenient preparation, and mixed opinions on moisture and authenticity compared with traditional bakery buns. Often noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, cinnamon-forward rolls with a tender, slightly cakey crumb and modest sweetness; texture firms when refrigerated but softens when warmed. Commonly heated and served for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note robust cinnamon flavor, convenient preparation, and mixed opinions on moisture and authenticity compared with traditional bakery buns. Often noted.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Blend (Tapioca starch, potato starch, oat flour, brown rice flour, white rice flour, potato flour, corn STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, EGGS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PSYLLIUM HUSK, BAMBOO FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, DRY YEAST, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTATO STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CANOLA OIL, GROUND CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEA FIBER, APPLE FIBER, MOLASSES, AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS.
Check Kayz Gluten Free Cinnamon Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayz Gluten Free Cinnamon Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Ridiculously good!
Just as good as regular cinnamon buns! Yum!
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


