Is Kayz Gluten Free Cinnamon Buns Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, cinnamon-forward rolls with a tender, slightly cakey crumb and modest sweetness; texture firms when refrigerated but softens when warmed. Commonly heated and served for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note robust cinnamon flavor, convenient preparation, and mixed opinions on moisture and authenticity compared with traditional bakery buns. Often noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, cinnamon-forward rolls with a tender, slightly cakey crumb and modest sweetness; texture firms when refrigerated but softens when warmed. Commonly heated and served for breakfast, brunch, or snacks; reviewers note robust cinnamon flavor, convenient preparation, and mixed opinions on moisture and authenticity compared with traditional bakery buns. Often noted.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Blend (Tapioca starch, potato starch, oat flour, brown rice flour, white rice flour, potato flour, corn STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, EGGS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PSYLLIUM HUSK, BAMBOO FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, DRY YEAST, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTATO STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CANOLA OIL, GROUND CINNAMON, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PEA FIBER, APPLE FIBER, MOLASSES, AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGGS.
Check Kayz Gluten Free Cinnamon Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kayz Gluten Free Cinnamon Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Ridiculously good!
Just as good as regular cinnamon buns! Yum!
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


