Is KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,4ct, (Canadian) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • dried whey
  • from milk
  • cheese sauce

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
dried whey
from milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (from wheat), cheese sauce [dried whey (from milk), cheddar cheese, salt, butter, natural flavours, colour (from paprika, turmeric and annatto), citric acid (acidulant), sodium phosphates]

Check KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,4ct, (Canadian) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,4ct, (Canadian) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go