Is KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,4ct, (Canadian) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- from milk
- dried whey
- cheese sauce
- natural flavours
- butter
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta (from wheat), cheese sauce [dried whey (from milk), cheddar cheese, salt, butter, natural flavours, colour (from paprika, turmeric and annatto), citric acid (acidulant), sodium phosphates]
Check KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,4ct, (Canadian) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,4ct, (Canadian) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Original Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 7 oz
Where to buy
KD KRAFT DINNER Snack Cups - Original Macaroni & Cheese 58g,4ct, (Canadian) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


