Is Keebler Ready Crust 9 Inch Size Shortbread Pie Crust, 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Keebler Ready Crust 9 Inch Size Shortbread Pie Crust, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keebler Ready Crust 9 Inch Size Shortbread Pie Crust, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


