Is KEEBLER, S'MORES SANDWICH COOKIES, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PALM OIL), WHEY.

Check KEEBLER, S'MORES SANDWICH COOKIES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping