Is KEEN GREEN APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGGIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK WITH FRUIT PUREE CONCENTRATES & VEGGIE POWDERS BARS, KEEN GREEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat flour
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber
  • natural flavors

organic oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SPINACH POWDER, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).

Check KEEN GREEN APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGGIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK WITH FRUIT PUREE CONCENTRATES & VEGGIE POWDERS BARS, KEEN GREEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go